NAVIGATION
Ψ
Home Page » Latest News » First news from the Surfboat Europeans, more to come…

First news from the Surfboat Europeans, more to come…

September 6, 2011 Posted by Philippa in Latest News 2 comments

The 5th European Surf Rowing Championships were  hosted by France at Soulac sur Mer, NW of Bordeaux
This year we partnered the event with The 1st  French Hawiian Outrigger Championships – La Pirogue Hawaienne
The joint event was a huge success and the town of  Soulac sur Mer were exemplary hosts.
Much credit must go to Kelly Brennan – ESRF General  Secretary, Nicolas Maridat – President Medoc Waterman Club, Sebastien Grammond – President Soulac sur Mer Lifesaving Club
A big thank you to the french officials and  volunteers from the Soulac and Begle Life Saving Clubs.
All participants agreed that the venue, the  accomodation, the help and enthusiasm from the volunteers, the spectators,  made for a memorable European Surf Rowing Championships
Results http://www.europeansurfrowers.com/europeanchamps.html

European Surf Rowing Championships 2011 RESULTS:

MENS :-
1st Porthtowan Blue Bali UK
Nick Healey, Ed Hartgill, Tim Bracey, Jules Chenoweth – Sweep Gary Walters
2nd Bude Barracudas UK
Martin Downey ,  Russell Crofts, Tom Dowson, Evan Bickmore – Sweep Mark Bannister
3rd Amsterdam Mongrols NED
Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Gijs Vermeulen, Gerard Van den Linden, Jan Rog – Sweep Pepijn Van den Toorn
4th Biarritz Wave Shepherds FRA
Bruno Jaureguiberry, Eric Audibert, Christian Peyre, Pierre Sellier – Sweep Manu Immig
5th Perranporth Probables UK
Marcus Cooper, Scott Bentley, James Basher, Tommy Kearns – Sweep Peter Gaisford
6th Dutch Courage NED
Marcel Stroo, Arie Muijlwijk, Sieger Koops, Johan Blom – Sweep Jeroen Van den Berg
WOMENS :-
1st Porthtowan Black & Blue UK
Lowenna Bradley, Joanna Lloyd-King, Rebecca Lloyd-King, Kim Marie Clothier – Sweep Gary Walters
2nd Bournemouth Bachannals UK
Amanda Pilgrim , Yvette Stephens, Sarah Clarke, Kate Roberts – Sweep Peter Gaisford
3rd Begle Piranhas FRA
Kelly Brennan, Anais Imperiali, Leila Humbert, Evelyne Perin – Sweep Philippe Doimo
4th Biarritz Neska FRA
Sandra Larrode, Mayalan Bellecave, Christelle Lajus, Virginie Dupebe – Sweep Manu Immig

Comments (2)

  1. Philippa says:

    Brilliant work boys and girls – looking forward to seeing the beautiful trophies (wherever they might be!)

  2. Spike Gaisford says:

    The trophies are absolutely amazing and very valuable ;-)
    Check out this blog to see them…..http://love-singlefin.blogspot.com/2011/09/soulac-2011.html
    A great weekend !

Your Comment

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Ψ
TO THE TOP

© Porthtowan S.L.S.C 2011.